Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 18050, Friday 6 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18050
MSN: 188-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Centralia, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON/1 FTS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned. F/O A.W. Thompson (26) killed. F/O Patrick Bernard Gillette (25) survived. Both were instructors.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 7 April 1962, p10
The Daily News 11 February 1963, p5