Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 18079, Saturday 25 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18079
MSN: 217-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Ipperwash, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brushed a tree top, one wing torn loose and the fuselage landed upside down. Pilot F/O Keith Dennis Webber (23) and three other Chipmunk pilots were spotting troops during training exercise.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 27 September 196, p14