This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 643 Cadet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADTI |
| MSN: | 873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Filton Aerdrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamble, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6317) on 20.9.35 as G-ADTI to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. (G-ADTI was one of a batch of twenty Avro 643 Cadet Mk.II, all registered on this date, as G-ADTF to G-ADTZ, to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire). C of A 5097 issued September 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.2.37 when crashed on landing at Filton Aerdrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Registration G-ADTI cancelled same day (17.2.37) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADTI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 5.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA 