This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 643 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Training Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADTM |
| MSN: | 877 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West End, near Botley, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anstry, Coventry, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | Eastleigh Airport, Southampton, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6321) on 20.9.35 as G-ADTM to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. (G-ADTM was one of a batch of twenty Avro 643 Cadet Mk.II, aircraft built by A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, for Air Service Training Ltd. Delivered in September 1935, all were registered on this date, as G-ADTF to G-ADTZ). C of A 5102 issued September 1935. Re-assigned to Air Service Training Ltd., Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.2.36 when crashed at West End, near Botley, Hampshire. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Friday 7 February 1936)
"BOTLEY 'PLANE CRASH
PUPIL BADLY INJURED
While looping the loop at West End, near Botley (Hants), Mr. J. L. Hawken, of Home Side, Gillingham (Kent), who was undergoing instructions at a training centre, crashed into a ploughed field from a height of 1,000 feet. He was terribly injured about the head, and was taken to Southampton Hospital in a critical condition. When lifted from his machine Mr. Hawken was placed on a farm cart and slowly towed across the field in which the mud was a foot deep in places.
Registration G-ADTM cancelled 2.1.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Portsmouth Evening News - Friday 7 February 1936
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADTM.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 5.
http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14974.0 7.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botley,_Hampshire 