This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BAC Drone |
| Owner/operator: | BAC (1935) ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADUA |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caxton Gibbet, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ely, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6334) on 26.9.35 as G-ADUA to BAC (1935) Ltd., London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Leased by the Ely Aero Club, Ely, Cambridgeshire from 2.12.35 (although not re-registered to them at any time - the Air Ministry aircraft record card simply notes "change of ownership of aircraft" on this date).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.12.36 when crashed at Caxton Gibbet, Cambridgeshire. Pilot William Edward Wright (aged 35) was killed. Registration G-ADUA cancelled 20.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
NOTE: several sources quote the date of "20.12.36", but this was the date that the registration was cancelled, not the actual date of the accident (12.12.36)
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADUA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 4.
https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/january-1983/78/air 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
https://archive.org/stream/CambridgeshireAviationScrapbook1897To1990.doc/Cambridgeshire%20Aviation%20Scrapbook%201897%20to%201990.doc_djvu.txt 