This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | II./JG 300 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 172997 |
| MSN: | gelbe 7 + – |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | two kilometres from Gehren, Ilmenau, Thüringen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bad Wörishofen airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 28 July, 1944, a large formation of US 4-engine bombers was sent to raid the Merseberg- Leuna industrial complex.
Fighters of the Luftwaffe rose to intercept this force. In the ensuing air battle Fw190A-8 coded Yellow 7, flown by the Gruppenadjutant of II./JG 300, collided with another Luftwaffe fighter and crashed.
The pilot of Yellow 7, Lt Gerhard Bärsdorf, did not survive the accident.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/barsdorf.html Google Maps