This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 MU RAF |
| Registration: | WD144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0.5 mile SE of Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA) |
Narrative:Lost height on three engine approach to RAF Aldergrove; hit trees, belly landed 5 miles south east of the Airfield on 22.3.1961. The crew was completing a local training mission at Belfast-Aldergrove Airport. After several circuits, the crew started a new approach with an engine voluntarily inoperative. On final, height was lost and the airplane clipped trees and crashed in a field located five miles short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair
Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5 (scrap) on 30.8.1961 at 23 MU RAF Aldergrove. This was the last Lincoln to be lost in RAF service, as this aircraft type was retired from service after this accident.
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.22)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1047652/ 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b2-belfast 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1960s 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD Media:
Avro Lincoln B.2 WD144 covered in fire fighting foam near RAF Aldergrove 22 March 1961: