Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-JKE, Thursday 27 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JKE
MSN: ME-171
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's landing gear was extended and the crew failed to obtain a green light for the nose wheel. The landing gear was retracted and extended a second time with the same result. The emergency landing gear extension was carried out with the nose gear still failing to retract. The aircraft was landed with the nose gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903770
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903770/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32395/aair198903770.pdf