Wirestrike Incident Thruster T500 25-0290, Sunday 8 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0290
MSN: 088-344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km NNW of Yass, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:30km NNW of Yass, NSW
Destination airport:30km NNW of Yass, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline on the return leg of a familiarisation flight and impacted the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902594/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33948/aair198902594.pdf