Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-PZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204443

Date:Thursday 29 December 1988
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PZR
MSN: 28-7790595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6.5km NW of Gosford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGDH
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed from Bankstown with full tanks and was flown to Gunnedah. Following the departure for the return flight, the pilot was unable to reach his planned cruising altitude of 7500ft due to weather and spent some time climbing and descending to avoid cloud. Conditions eventually improved and he was able to maintain 7500ft for a short time. The weather then deteriorated with heavy rain showers and low cloud and the pilot diverted the aircraft towards the coast, but then became unsure of his position. Some time later the engine failed due to a fuel exhaustion in one of the tanks. The pilot switched tanks and realised that there was less fuel in the other tank than expected. He then prepared for a precautionary landing on a disused airstrip. The aircraft was coming in too fast on the initial approach and the pilot subsequently conducted a go-around. On the second approach, the aircraft bounced on touchdown and yawed to the left. The pilot over-corrected the yaw and on the second touchdown the aircraft veered right, ran off the edge of the strip and over an embankment. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802419/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33871/aair198802419.pdf