Accident Cessna 185 CF-GMH, Monday 13 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 January 1969
Time:c. 18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:George M. Hart
Registration: CF-GMH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6 mi NW of Fort Chipewyan, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Fort Chipewyan (18:35)
Destination airport:Fort Smith (19:25)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Medivac originated in Fort Chipewyan, CF - GMH attempted fly to Fort Smith in inclement weather. Hit a severe storm near Fort Smith. Pilot turned around to fly back to Fort Chipewyan unaware that the storm had knocked out his altimeter. Crash occurred as pilot was directly in line to land on the Fort Chipewyan runway however the altimeter read 500 feet higher than he actually was. George was an experienced bush pilot who had flown out of Fort Chipewyan for many years.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 15 January 1969, p7