Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21544, Tuesday 1 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1959
Time:00:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hecla Island, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Gimli, MB
Narrative:
21544 ML*544 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after crashing and exploded on Hecla Island, Manitoba after losing control while performing unauthorized aerobatics at night on 1 September 1959. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card