Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21638, Monday 17 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 1959
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 (F) WIF
Registration: 21638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SW of Murvaux (Meuse) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Marville, France
Destination airport:RCAF Marville, France
Narrative:
21638 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after entering into unrecoverable spin while on an air test and crashed just south of the village of Dun-Sur-Meuse, France on 17 August 1959. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft was assigned to the 1 (Fighter) Wing Instrument Flight

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card