This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1959 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 111 KU |
| Registration: | 21264 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near McCall Field, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Calgary/McCall Field, AB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Calgary/McCall Field, AB |
Narrative:21264 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after the port armament door opened on take-off and the engine was throttled back causing the Silver Star to settle. Power was then applied and began a turn to starboard and lost height crashed and burned out 1¼ mile north-east of the runway at Calgary, Alberta on 31 May 1959. The aircraft was destroyed. Aircraft assigned to 111 Composite Unit
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card