This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Ultralight plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Croyde, North Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Croyde, North Devon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Police say a witness reported seeing a microlight aircraft ‘crash in a field’ after its engine stalled. Confirmed by police shortly after as a well intentioned false alarm and the microlight was landing.
Sources:
1.
http://www.northdevongazette.co.uk/news/police-rush-to-croyde-after-reports-of-plane-crash-landing-1-5354369 2.
https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/six-police-cars-two-helicopters-1064080 