| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1989 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NIF |
| MSN: | 441-0232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackay, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mackay, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Proserpine, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taking off from Mackay, the right nose compartment door became unlatched and was torn off its hinges, hitting the windscreen and the right-hand side of the aircraft. The aircraft was returned to Mackay and was found to have sustained damage to the windscreen, the high frequency radio antenna and inboard leading edge of the right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903806 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903806/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31389/aair198903806.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 2015 |
XB-KGS |
Unknown (illegal flight) |
3 |
sector Cañaote, del municipio Girardot, del estado Cojedes |
 |
w/o |