This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2018 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7HB (QC) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBK |
| MSN: | 35955/2531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Luanda (LAD) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft (Flight DT461) was forced to return to Luanda Airport after suffering an engine failure during the initial climb. There were 60 passengers on board.
No one was injured.
Sources:
http://allafrica.com/stories/201801150289.html ______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d2-tbk#101db37b Images: