Accident Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel G-ADVL, Monday 20 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Mignet HM.14 Pou-du-Ciel
Owner/operator:Robert Hardie Paterson
Registration: G-ADVL
MSN: RHP.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6398) on 24/10/35 as G-ADVL to Robert Hardie Paterson, Glasgow. No C of A issued. Written off (destroyed) 20/4/36 when crashed at Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew, killing pilot (sole occupant) Adam Houston Anderson. Aircraft stalled and dived into the ground during initial climb out.

Registration G-ADVL cancelled 2/8/36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADVL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mignet_HM.14#Accidents_and_incidents
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm