Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB684, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB684
MSN: 3427
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balbeggie, 7 miles NE of Perth, Perthshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Scone, Perthshire
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 6401) on 25.10.35 as G-ADVN to Airwork Ltd., Heston (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Perthshire). C of A 5176 issued 6.1.36. Issued to 11 E&RFTS, Perth, which was formed at Perth by Airwork Ltd under contract with the Air Ministry in January 1936. The School became No 11 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) when hostilities commenced on 3.9.39 and there was no longer a Reserve.

Civil registration G-ADVN cancelled 14.11.40 when impressed into military service as BB684. Aircraft remained with 11 EFTS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.5.44 when wrecked in a forced landing near Balbeggie, Perthshire. Balbeggie is a village in Perth and Kinross, Scotland about 7 miles (11 kilometres) northeast of Perth on the A94 road.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADVN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Airwork.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balbeggie