Incident Grob G102 VH-IKH, Sunday 28 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1990
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IKH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikerie, SA
Destination airport:Waikerie, SA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reportedly experienced difficulty maintaining wings level on final approach. On landing, the left wingtip struck the ground, sending the glider into a 180-degree spin. The glider was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000577/