Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5621 , Friday 12 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5621
MSN: OL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak from a flak ship moored in the target area and exploded. Four of the crew were killed and three were made Prisoners of War. Sgt Vernon a POW lost consciousness as the aircraft broke up but was rescued an hour later by a German vessel searching for survivors.

Crew
Pilot:62338 Fg Off Michael Arthur Sproule PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39663 (NCO:1100630 Commission Gazetted : Friday 11 April, 1941)
2nd Pilot:546108 Sgt R C Driver PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 122.
Observer:106560 Plt Off Donald George Williams - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery 5. D. 1. (NCO:1052069 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 October, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:551385 Flt Sgt Wallace Stockport - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Joint grave 5. D. 3-4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:404902 Sgt Kenneth Hayne England RAAF - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery Joint grave 5. D. 3-4.
Air Gunner:1176014 Sgt Ralph Henry Dominy - Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery 5. D. 2.
924078 Air Gunner:924078 Sgt R R Vernon PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW number 541.

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC.
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database