Accident Avro 643 Cadet Mk II G-ADTZ, Tuesday 6 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Avro 643 Cadet Mk II
Owner/operator:9 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADTZ
MSN: 889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lodge Farm, Walsgrave, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anstry, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6333) on 20.9.35 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. (G-ADTZ was one of a batch of twenty Avro 643 Cadet Mk.II, aircraft built by A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, for Air Service Training Ltd. Delivered in September 1935, all were registered on this date, as G-ADTF to G-ADTZ). C of A 5114 issued October 1935.

Issued to Air Service Training Ltd., at Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire, who operated 9 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (E&RFTS) under contract to the Air Ministry.

Written off (destroyed) 6.12.38 when dived and crashed in field, Lodge Farm, Walsgrave, Coventry, Warwickshire. Pilot (sole occupant) Sgt Raymond William Kingsley Clark (aged 24) was killed.

Registration G-ADTZ belatedly cancelled post war - on 1.11.45 - as a result of the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war British-registered aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADTZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm