This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 643 Cadet Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADTH |
| MSN: | 872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Poole Bay off Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hamble, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6316) on 20.9.35 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. (G-ADTH was one of a batch of twenty Avro 643 Cadet Mk.II, aircraft built by A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, for Air Service Training Ltd. Delivered in September 1935, all were registered on this date, as G-ADTF to G-ADTZ). C of A 5096 issued October 1935.
Issued to Air Service Training Ltd., at Hamble, Hampshire, who operated 3 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (E&RFTS) under contract to the Air Ministry.
Written off (destroyed) 9.7.39 when spun out of control and dived into Poole Bay, off Milford-on-Sea, Hampshire. Pilot (and sole occupant) Sgt David Horatio McCluckie Joseph (aged 22) was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 20, 1939 page 67 - See link #5):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. David Horatio McCluckie Joseph is missing and believed to have lost his life as a result of an accident which occurred at Milford-on-Sea on July 9 to an aircraft of No. 3 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School. Sgt. Joseph was flying solo."
A contemporary newspaper report adds further details (Western Morning News - Monday 10 July 1939):
"CROWDS SEE DEATH-DIVE
R.A.F. 'Plane Falls Into Sea
RESERVE PILOT ON TRAINING FLIGHT
IN sight of hundreds of holidaymakers on the beach, a 'plane dived into the sea at Christchurch Bay yesterday, and the pilot, Sergt. David Horatio McCluckie Joseph, of the R.A.F. Volunteer Reserve, was killed. Joseph, whose parents are in India, was on a training flight from Hamble. Some Rover Scouts from Bournemouth, who were in a small sailing boat near the spot where the machine struck the water, could only find the propeller when they searched the water.
Lifeboats, aircraft, and minesweepers later joined the search, but could find no trace of the machine, an Avro Cadet. Search of the vicinity was made for five hours without result.
The machine was seen by hundreds of holidaymakers at Milford-on-Sea. Just off the shore at 11.30 a.m. it got into a spin at a height of a few hundred feet, and for two or three minutes floated on the water, about a mile from the shore. Then it sank."
The body of the pilot was recovered nine days later, when it was washed ashore at Milford-on-Sea, as a contemporary newspaper report notes (Belfast Telegraph - Thursday 20 July 1939)
"PILOT'S BODY WASHED ASHORE.
The body washed ashore at Milford-on-Sea was identified on Wednesday afternoon as that of Sergeant-Pilot D. H. M. Joseph, of the Royal Air Force Reserve, who was piloting a 'plane which dived into the sea off Milford on the morning of Sunday, July 9."
Registration G-ADTH cancelled on 4.3.42 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Western Morning News - Monday 10 July 1939
2. Belfast Telegraph - Thursday 20 July 1939
3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADTH.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 7. "Flight" magazine (July 20, 1939 page 67:
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200217.PDF 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16671.0 