This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 July 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | LAS RAF |
| Registration: | WD296 |
| MSN: | C1/0236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
Narrative:Written off 19/7/1957: Taxied into a fuel bowser at RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 23/7/1957
However, not scrapped: instead sold off for civilian use and civil registered as G-ARRY on 12/09/1961 [see link #7]. However, this may have been "unofficial", as CAA Records show G-ARRY as a Jodel D.140B (c/no.72) [see link #5].
Later sold to Australia, and re-registered as VH-IHB on 19/02/2002. Currently airworthy, and owned by IHB Pty Ltd. 4 Turnbury Park Drive, Jandakot, Western Australia.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 23)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.255
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRY.pdf 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD 7. G-ARRY at Perth in June 1961:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1416497 8.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=57821 9. WD296/G-ARRY as VH-IHB in 2010:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/129586/VH-IHB and
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7842750 