Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5636 , Friday 12 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1942
Time:03:08 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5636
MSN: OL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 22:14 hrs)
Destination airport:Gardening - mine-laying
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld 5./NJG2 - North Sea North of Ameland at 03:08.
Crew
Pilot: Aus/401086 Fg Off William Kenneth Williams RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111
Flight Engineer:112493 Plt Off Phillip Stanley Mackay - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70. (NCO:913433 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 January, 1942)
Navigator:1059607 Sgt Dennis Neill O’Day - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Bomb Aimer:922739 Sgt Derek John Monk - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
Wireless Operator:R/54784 Sgt Thomas Harry Clarke RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
Air Gunner: Aus/402411 Sgt Harold Menzies Spence RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113.
Air Gunner:913679 Sgt John William Melhuish - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.

Sources:

RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2 AND MISSING WITH NO KNOWN GRAVE.
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5636+
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database