Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204482

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB794
MSN: 3446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Southam, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Southam, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6423) on 9.12.35 as G-ADWC to Scottish College of Aviation Ltd [renamed Scottish Aviation Ltd 3.36] and operated by 12 E&RFTS Prestwick, Ayrshire. C of A 5265 issued 13.1.36. (G-ADWC was one of a batch of nine DH.82 Tiger Moths, registered as G-ADVX to G-ADWF on this date to Scottish Aviation. A further batch of seven were also registered on the same date as G-ADWJ to G-ADWP).

Unit renamed 12 EFTS upon the outbreak of war on 3.9.39, and continued in service with 12 EFTS until registration G-ADVX cancelled 12.10.40 when impressed into military service as BB794 same day. To 19 EFTS Sealand 5.3.41. To 24 MU Ternhill 8.1.42. To 29 MU High Ercall 15.4.42. To 9 EFTS Ansty 23.6.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff Southam RLG, Warwickshire 23.6.43; aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 13.4.43.

RAF Southam was a Royal Air Force relief landing ground (RLG) located 0.7 miles (1.1 km) east of Southam, Warwickshire, England and 7.3 miles (11.7 km) south east of Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, England.

The airfield opened in 1940 and was mainly used by 9 Elementary Flying Training School training pilots. No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (9 EFTS) using Tiger Moths. The School was mainly based at RAF Ansty but Southam was used as a satellite station/relief landing ground, and operated from 3.9.39 until 31.3.44. The airfield closed 18.12.44. There is now a housing estate on the site of the airfield, known as Flying Fields.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADWC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1943.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/details-photo/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-g-adwc/MEV-10992223 [photo]
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Southam