Accident Miles M.7 Nighthawk G-ADXA, Wednesday 22 January 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1936
Time:day
Type:Miles M.7 Nighthawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-ADXA
MSN: 263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanlake Park, Twyford, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Aerodrome, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Miles M.7 Nighthawk was developed from the Miles Falcon Six, intended as a training and communications aircraft. The prototype, registered G-ADXA (C of R 6468) on 7.11.35, was first flown 26.10.35 with "Class B" markings as "U-5". It was a low-wing monoplane powered by a 200 hp (149 kW) de Havilland Gipsy Six piston engine.

G-ADXA was the prototype M.7 Nighthawk, which crashed and was destroyed during spinning trials at Stanlake Park, Twyford, Berkshire on 22.1.36 when it failed to recover from an intentional spin. The pilot - Wing Commander Frederick William Stent MC - baled out, being one of (if not THE) first pilots to bale out of an aircraft with an enclosed cockpit. For this achievement, he was awarded membership of the "Caterpillar Club" by the Irvin Parachute Company Ltd. Despite this setback, four production aircraft followed.

Registration G-ADXA cancelled 2.3.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADXA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Nighthawk
5. Fallen Eagles: Airmen Who Survived The Great War Only to Die in Peacetime By Norman Franks
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm