Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth BB736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204485

Date:Thursday 19 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: BB736
MSN: 3430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6469) on 13.11.35 as G-ADXB to the de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire), C of A 5209 issued 28.11.35. Retained by De Havilland at Hatfield operated by the De Havilland Flying School (later 1 E&RFTS) coded "16". Unit renamed 1 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Civil registration G-ADXB cancelled 30.10.40. Impressed into military service on 30.10.40 (same day) as BB736.

Issued to 13 EFTS, based at White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. On 20.12.40 it moved with the unit to RAF Peterborough. Thence back to 1 EFTS, at Panshanger, Hertfordshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.6.41 when collided with Blenheim V6360 ("YH-K" of 21 Squadron, RAF) over Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire.
Crew:
LAC (1066756) Victor Louis DEROO (Pilot u/t) RAF killed

LAC Deroo was buried at Halton (St. Michael) Churchyard, Halton, Buckinghamshire Plot 1. Row U. Grave 110. His next of kin (his mother) came from West Kirkby, Liverpool - which suggests that his body was not repatriated to his home part of the UK (Merseyside).

Bristol Blenheim V6360 survived the crash, made a safe emergency landing, was repaired and returned to service (it was finally struck off charge 7.5.44)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706430/deroo,-victor-louis/
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXB.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7017; https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756314
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun41.html
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3047-410619-Unaccounted-airmen-19-6-1941
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Clinton