Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9324 , Wednesday 17 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:02:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9324
MSN: MG-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Fache des Pendantes' at Saint-Remy-du-Nord, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:37 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 - (claim) north of Limont-Fontaine at 02:14. Aircraft crashed at Saint-Remy-du-Nord 5 km SW of Maubeuge.
The pilot managed to evade capture:

Pilot: R/61012 Flt Sgt Thomas Templeman RCAF - Evaded
2nd Pilot:36150 Flt Lt Henri H Haszard PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 2532.
Flight Engineer:571254 Sgt Leonard Clinton Fenton - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA Grave 10.
Navigator:1177659 Sgt Kenmpton Richard Cooper PoW Camp 357. PoW Number 314.
Bomb Aimer:1051597 Sgt John S Duckworth PoW' Initially escaped and was captured on 4 July 1942. Camp 344. PoW Number 25104.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1375845 Sgt Jimmy E Thomas PoW Camp 357. PoW Number 363.
Air Gunner:111485 Plt Off Donald White - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA Grave 9.
Air Gunner:1258093 Flt Sgt Thomas Watkins Rayment - Avesnes-sur-Helpe Communal Cemetery Row AA Grave 11.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
France-Crashes 39-45
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC.
RAF Prisoners of War
http://aircrewremembered.com/templeman-thomas.html