| Date: | Monday 20 June 2016 |
| Time: | 01:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZGE |
| MSN: | 4624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the Airbus A319 aircraft, registration G-EZGE, was taxiing out of parking stand 29 at Ibiza Airport, Spain, under its own power, its right wingtip struck and became lodged in the boarding jetway.
Exiting this parking stand requires the aircraft to make a sharp and constant turn to the left. In this case, the aircraft was turning with only the left engine providing thrust, as a result of which the aircraft's maneuverability was limited. The aircraft was unable to turn left at the required rate, and at one point the nose wheel was approximately 6 m to the right of the guide line marked on the ground, which caused the aircraft to strike the boarding jetway with its right wingtip.
Airport personnel stated that the aircraft was moving in gradual turns and straightening out the wheels, and that from the start it did not follow the exit line painted on the apron for this type of aircraft, and instead widened the turn to the right. The airplane ended up facing parking stand 28 and encroaching on much of the No Parking Area between the two stands, affecting the departure of an aircraft being pushed back by a tractor. The incident aircraft was subsequently towed to stand 14 to await repairs.
Causes/Contributing factors:
The incident was caused by the failure of the aircraft to follow the guide line for this aircraft to taxi out of the parking stand. Contributing to the incident was the decision to use only one engine for the maneuver, and furthermore to use the engine on the inside of the turn. Another factor was the lack of coordination between the company's handling personnel and the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/2D55E33B-88B7-463C-8E30-6D6F9F9D7E15/147156/2016_021_IN_ENG.pdf Location