This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Luton Buzzard Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Luton Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADYX |
| MSN: | LAB.1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great West Aerodrome, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Great West Aerodrome, Hounslow, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Buzzard was a single-seat ultralight of wooden construction, fitted with split flaps and an all-flying tail plane, and powered by a 35 hp Anzani inverted Vee air-cooled engine. The Buzzard was designed by C.H. Latimer-Needham, and built by Luton Aircraft at Barton-in-the-Clay, Bedfordshire in 1936. The only Buzzard, registered (C of R 6553) as G-ADYX on 9 November 1935 and designated the Buzzard I first flew in 1936. On 16 November 1936, it was damaged during landing at Christchurch, Hampshire.
In 1937, it was rebuilt as the Buzzard II with short-span wings, enclosed cockpit and an orthodox tail plane. On 8 May 1938, it was damaged beyond repair while being demonstrated at a Royal Aeronautical Society 'garden party' at Great West Aerodrome, Hounslow, Middlesex (the site is the present-day Heathrow Airport). In 1943, the aircraft remains were destroyed when the company's Phoenix Works at Gerrards Cross burnt down.
Registration G-ADYX formally cancelled by the Air Ministry on 1.12.46, probably as a result of a census return to the Air Ministry, who were making enquiries into the continued survival (or not) of all pre-war British registered civil aircraft.
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 3. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADYX.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 5. Flight, 13 August 1936, p.190:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%202237.html and
6. Flight, 13 August 1936, p.191:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%202238.html 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15664.0 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luton_Buzzard Media:
Luton Buzzard Mk.I (G-ADYX), Barton-in-the-Clay, August 1936: