| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2017 |
| Time: | 12:22 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Springbok LLC |
| Registration: | N131KS |
| MSN: | 20092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Saginaw-MBS International Airport (MBS/KMBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N131KS, a Bombardier Challenger 300 corporate jet aircraft, was conducting flight DCM4011 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Airport, Canada, to Saginaw Airport, Michigan, USA. (KMBS). The aircraft was given taxi instructions to hold short of runway 23 on runway 15L; the clearance was read back correctly.
N131KS crossed the hold short line, and was told to stop by the North Ground controller. When the aircraft came to rest, it was positioned beyond the hold short line and 168 feet before the edge of runway 23.
A DHC-8-402 (C-FSRJ) operating Air Canada flight 8931 was approximately 1 mile final for runway 23, and was given go-around instructions.
Sources:
TSB A17O0272
Location