Accident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADZU, Saturday 15 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-ADZU
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebelsberg, Linz -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Linz, Austria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6590) on 23.12.35 as G-ADZU to R.H.M Grahame. C of A 5286 issued January 1936. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6826) on 14.3.36 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.

Written off (destroyed) 15.3.37 when crashed during aerobatics, Ebelsberg, Linz, Austria. Both persons on board were killed:

Arthur Lasnausky (aged 25) (Austrian national)
Jamshetji (Jimmy) Tata (agd 21) (Indian national)

Registration G-ADZU cancelled 7.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADZU.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
Haagsche courant
15-05-1937
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB04:000149253:mpeg21:a0183