Other Boeing 737-8GK (WL) 5A-DMG, Monday 15 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GK (WL)
Owner/operator:Buraq Air
Registration: 5A-DMG
MSN: 34948/2074
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Buraq Air airplanes were damaged by artillery fire at Mitiga airport, Tripoli.

Sources:

https://libya.liveuamap.com/en/2018/15-january-two-buraq-air-planes-have-also-been-damaged-due
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-libya-security/at-least-20-dead-as-clashes-shut-airport-in-libyan-capital-idUSKBN1F410L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2013 5A-DMG Buraq Air 0 13 km W of Tripoli International Airport (TIP) min

Location

Media: