Incident Boeing 737 , Monday 15 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Buraq Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Buraq Air airplanes were damaged by artillary fire at Mitiga airport, Tripoli.

Sources:

https://libya.liveuamap.com/en/2018/15-january-two-buraq-air-planes-have-also-been-damaged-due
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-libya-security/at-least-20-dead-as-clashes-shut-airport-in-libyan-capital-idUSKBN1F410L

Location