| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2017 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2714D |
| MSN: | 25256 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3404 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR) |
| Destination airport: | Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, following a personal flight, he made a three-point landing on runway 16. He recalled that, during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and following touchdown, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and ground looped to the left. The airplane slid down an embankment, and the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar and aileron.
The METAR at the airport reported that the wind was from 180° at 5 knots with 10 statute miles visibility and clear skies.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA426 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location