Accident Cessna U206 N734GW, Tuesday 5 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734GW
MSN: U20604832
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicken, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicken, AK
Destination airport:Tok, AK (6K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taking off from a road, the airplane struck a road sign with its left wing. He explained that, during takeoff, the airplane had accelerated rapidly and that, in the next moment, he felt a lurch to the left. The parking brake, which he had forgotten to release, then released. He added that he had “incorrectly assumed” that the brake had grabbed and caused the lurch, not the unknown to him, sign strike. Subsequently, he corrected with rudder and continued the flight.
He added that the airplane flew “normally” but that it had a “slightly left-wing heavy feel.” He continued the flight without further incident.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a sign while taking off from a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1993 N734GW 40 Mile Air 0 Deadhorse, AK sub

Location