Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210 N22650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204502

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22650
MSN: 21059767
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4367 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-landing-gear airplane reported that he “neglected to lower the landing gear” before landing, and the airplane landed with the landing gear retracted. He added that he had “no recollection of hearing the gear horn.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location