ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204505
Last updated: 11 August 2020

Date:08-OCT-2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7313G
C/n / msn: 15074645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced. He added that the airplane porpoised before coming to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoise.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20171010X73118&key=1

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months