Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N6384D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204506

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6384D
MSN: 17272770
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (MIV)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane “slid” to the left off the runway. He added that he attempted to correct, but the airplane impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location