| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2017 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83512 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1998 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (SNS) |
| Destination airport: | Salinas, CA (SNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, as the tailwheel was touching down, the airplane swerved to the right and hit a taxiway sign. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the accident airport reported, about 30 minutes before the accident, that the wind was calm. The automated report further reported, about 30 minutes after the accident, that the wind was from 270° at 11 knots. The pilot landed on runway 08.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location