Incident Airbus A319-112 5A-WLA, Monday 15 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Libyan Wings Airlines
Registration: 5A-WLA
MSN: 2878
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Libyan Wings airplanes were damaged during an artillary attack on Mitiga airport, Tripoli.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-libya-security/at-least-20-dead-as-clashes-shut-airport-in-libyan-capital-idUSKBN1F410L
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A319/5A-WLA-Libyan-Wings/X1YYtb2E

Location