Accident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204521

Date:Sunday 29 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Black Diamond, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calgary, AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on ranch. W/C Don Freeman (39) DFC, from 403 (City of Calgary) Reserve Sqn.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 November 1953, p2