This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American NA-66 Harvard Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 2588 |
| MSN: | 66-2321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RCAF Gimli, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Harvard 2588 : Cat.A damage on 10 January 1952 while serving with No. 2 Flying School RCAF Gimli, Manitoba.
Flight Lieutenant Ashdown and Flight Cadet Vivyan were fatally injured during a progress test in Harvard 2588. The aircraft was totally destroyed in the crash.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/27110) Evans Farrell (Ash) Ashdown (pilot/Instruc) RCAF killed
F/C (200042) George William Mark Vivyan (student) RCAF killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2588 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 11 January 1952, p2.