| Date: | Monday 19 February 1990 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TNP |
| MSN: | 31T-7920026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bathurst Airport (YBTH), Bathurst, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBTH |
| Destination airport: | YBTH |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed at Bathurst with the landing gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001967 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001967/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29452/aair199001967.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 2004 |
VH-TNP |
D&R Henderson (Pty) Ltd |
6 |
34 km South East of Benalla, VIC |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |