Incident Cessna 182D/A1 VH-DZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204529

Date:Monday 12 February 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZL
MSN: 18253011
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km E of Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:12km E of Temora, NSW
Destination airport:12km E of Temora, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a spur line during an inspection run of a paddock in which he intended to land. Both conductors were severed and the aircraft continued for approximately one kilometre before being landed. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a contour bank. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001963/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33195/aair199001963.pdf