Accident Cessna 152 PR-SKK, Sunday 14 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:EJ Escola de Aeronáutica
Registration: PR-SKK
MSN: 15285314
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jundiaí, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Destination airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the aircraft lost engine power. The instructor performed the emergency landing procedure, still at low altitude.
The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage and the instructor pilot received serious injuries. The student pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Contributing Factors
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Memory - undetermined;
- Flight planning - undetermined; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/instrutora-que-realizou-pouso-de-emergencia-em-jundiai-esta-internada.ghtml
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20160420.txt
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PR-SKK

Location