Incident Cessna 172N VH-KDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204533

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1988
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KDY
MSN: 17271866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrabri Airport (YNBR), Narrabri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YNBR
Destination airport:YNBR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a heavy wind gust as it was rolling along the runway and then veered sharply to the right, causing it to leave the runway and come to rest in a drainage ditch. The pilot and sole occupant was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802406/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31665/aair198802406.pdf