Accident Robinson R22 VH-JZH, Tuesday 21 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1989
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JZH
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pollygammon Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pollygammon Station, QLD
Destination airport:Pollygammon Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident was largely unexplained in the investigation report, but was likely to have resulted after the pilot disembarked the aircraft after landing, leaving the engine running at 70-80% engine/rotor speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903822
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903822/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32239/aair198903822.pdf