Accident Pilatus B4 PC11 VH-WQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 204537

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:16:44
Type:Pilatus B4 PC11
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQO
MSN: IC 11 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mangrove Mountain, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangrove Mountain, NSW
Destination airport:Mangrove Mountain, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became incapacitated and the glider subsequently impacted wooded terrain approximately 1km from the gliding strip in which he intended to land. An autopsy revealed the pilot had suffered a heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902554/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32467/aair198902554.pdf